Tilhill Forestry, July, 2019

Multiple Award Winners - Again

Simon Graham, Ricky Dallow, David Edwards, John Ferguson, Iwan Parry

Tilhill Forestry is delighted to have won multiple awards across different categories in the 2019 Woodlands Competition at the Royal Welsh Show. This year was the Welsh National Competition with a major judging criteria to see improved management over the last 10 years, as well as quality of management overall.

The biggest success was Senior Forest Manager Simon Graham, entering four woodlands into the competition and winning 8 awards with the most notable being The Wilson Memorial Shield awarded to the forester or manager of a privately owned woodland gaining the highest number of points for the stand classes entered.

Senior Forest Manager Iwan Parry entered four woodlands into the Royal Welsh Show Woodlands Competition winning four different prizes. Senior Forest Manager John Ferguson and Forest Managers Alan Wilson and Sam Brown also took home another four awards.

David Edwards, District Manager Wales & Marches said: “I know our Tilhill Forestry Managers in Wales work hard to manage owners’ woodlands to the highest standards but it is very rewarding to have these efforts formally recognised in the form of so many prizes at this year’s 100th Royal Welsh Agricultural Show which is the largest show of its type in Europe. Congratulations to all!”

Tim Liddon, Forestry Director commented: “Very well done to the whole team. It is extremely satisfying to have all the hard work and effort recognised in this way. Many congratulations.”

 

The list of winning woodlands:

 

BROADLEAVED, CONIFER AND MIXED WOOD OR STAND OF TREES

(EXCLUDING POPLAR)

 

Best Managed Woodland 1 - 10 Hectares

GOLD COED PEDR – 2.2 hectares

SILVER LLANARTH ESTATE - COURT ROBERT – 2.8 hectares

 

Best Managed Woodland 11 - 50 Hectares

GOLD Cwmbran Uchaf – 44 hectares

SILVER Bron Haul – 20 hectares

BRONZE Cwm Llammarch – 33 hectares

 

Best Managed Woodland 51 - 200 Hectares

GOLD Cae Gwian - 192 hectares

SILVER Coed Preseli - 90 hectares

BRONZE Gwern-y-Bwlch - 92 hectares.

 

Best Managed Woodland Over 200 Hectares

GOLD Llanover Estate – 230 hectares.

SILVER Rhyd y Felin - 465 hectares.

BRONZE Nant Clwyd Estate - 267 hectares.

 

 

STAND CLASS WINNERS

Class A – Broadleaf planting or restocking under 10 years old

Gold Medal Cwm Fagor

Silver Medal Bron Haul

Bronze Medal Clegyrnant Farm GWC

Class B – Broadleaf woodland 11-40 years old

Gold Medal Nant Clwyd Estate

Silver Medal Bron Haul

Bronze Medal Penpont

Class C – Broadleaf woodland over 40 years old

Gold Medal Mandinam Esate

Silver Medal Cae Heulan

Bronze Medal Yr Allt

Class D - Conifer planting or restocking under 10 years old

Gold Medal Cae Gwian

Silver Medal Llanover Estate

Bronze Medal Esgair Cloddiad North

Class E – Conifer Woodland 11-30 years old

Gold Medal South Dairy Wood

Silver Medal Llangoed Estate

Bronze Medal Nant Clwyd Estate

Class F - Conifer woodland over 30 years old

Gold Medal Cambrian Woodlands

Silver Medal Nant Clwyd Estate

Bronze Medal Coed Trallwm Forest

Class G – Area managed using LISS

Gold Medal Tyn y Coed

Silver Medal Penpont Estate

Bronze Medal The Glyn

Class H – Area managed in conjunction with Agriculture Management

Gold Medal Clegyrnant Farm GWC

Silver Medal Parc Cynog

Bronze Medal Bronhyddon Estate

Class I – A Community or Public Access Woodland

Gold Medal Warren Woods

Silver Medal Cresselly Woodlands

 

GWOBRAU ARBENNIG - SPECIAL PRIZES

SP1 The Milford Silver Medal awarded to the Best Broadleaf Entry in

Stand Classes A, B & C

WINNER – Bron Haul – Mr David Brown

 

SP2 The Charles Shakerley Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup awarded to the

Best Conifer Entry in Stand Classes D, E & F

WINNER – South Dairy Wood – Stellar Asset Management

 

SP3 The EFG Perpetual Challenge Cup awarded for the Best Entry in Woodland Classes 1,

2, 3 & 4

WINNER – Llanover Estate – Ross Murray

 

SP4 The Meirion Davies Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup awarded to the

Best Community Woodland or Public Access Woodland in Stand Class I

WINNER – Warren Woods –Canolfan Crefftau;r Goedwig – Woodland Skills Centre

 

SP5 The DJ Owen Cash Prize of £100 awarded for the Best Farm Woodland (Managed as

part of an Agricultural business) in Stand Class H

WINNER – Clegyrnant Farm GWC – Mr & Mrs Jones

 

SP6 The RC Williams-Ellis Perpetual Challenge Cup and awarded to a Privately Owned

Woodland gaining the highest cumulative number of points for the Stand Classes entered

WINNER – Nant Clwyd Estate – Sir Philip Naylor-Leyland

 

SP7 The Wilson Memorial Shield awarded to the Forester or Manager of a privately owned

Woodland gaining the highest cumulative number of points for the Stand Classes entered

WINNER – Simon Graham – Tilhill Forestry

 

SP8 The Royal Forestry Society of England, Wales and Northern Ireland Gold Medal

Certificate awarded to the Best Entry in all Stand Classes

WINNER – Warren Woods – Canolfan Crefftau;r Goedwig – Woodland Skills Centre

 

SP9 The ICF Challenge Trophy for the Best Professional Management in all Woodland

Classes

WINNER – Andrew Bronwin, Andrew Bronwin & Co